Christian Living Communities Provides Notice of Data Security Incident

Christian Living Communities  |  October 1, 2021

On October 1, 2021, Clermont Park (“Clermont”), a subsidiary of Christian Living Communities (“CLC”) announced an event that may have impacted the security of information relating to certain employees and clients. While CLC is unaware of any attempted or actual misuse of personal information in relation to the event, CLC provided potentially affected individuals with notice, information about the event, and steps individuals could take to help protect their information.

On July 29, 2021, CLC learned that a stolen company laptop contained information related to Clermont employees, residents, dependents or others identified. After this discovery, CLC undertook a time-intensive, thorough review of the potentially impacted information and its internal systems in order to identify the information that was involved and to whom it related. CLC thereafter worked to provide notification to potentially impacted individuals as quickly as possible.  Importantly, there is no indication that individuals’ specific information was accessed or misused. However, CLC is notifying potentially impacted individuals out of an abundance of caution.

Information security is important to us, and we have strict security measures in place to protect information in our care. Upon discovering this incident, we immediately took steps to review and reinforce the security of our systems.  We are reviewing existing security policies and have implemented additional cybersecurity measures to further protect against similar incidents moving forward. Additionally, CLC is providing potentially impacted individuals with complimentary access to identity monitoring, fraud consultation, and identity theft restoration services.

CLC encourages individuals to monitor their accounts and activate the complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services being offered. Please see the section below for more information, or call CLC’s dedicated call center at 800-937-3263 (toll free), Monday through Friday from 9:00am – 9:00pm Eastern Time. Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Your Information

 Monitor Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 

EquifaxExperianTransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/https://www.experian.com/help/https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
888-298-00451-888-397-3742833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

 

Want to speak with a member of our team to see how CLC can help meet your needs?

See What Our Residents Have to Say

testimonial-georgia

"I made some good friends after moving to Clermont Park. My family loves it. They have also met a lot of good people here."

- Georgia Bell, Resident

Al Binford

"Clermont Park is a great place to live. You can participate as much or as little as you want in community activities. You can meet as many people as you like, and they are generally open, so I’ve made a lot of friends in the short time I’ve been here. "

- Al Binford, Resident